Privacy Policy – Telephone conference/Audiocast in relation to publication of interim reports

Scope and purpose

We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you with regard to our collection and use of your personal data. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") only applies to the processing of your personal data that you submit to us and we collect when you register for and participate in our telephone conference in relation to our publication of our interim reports. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information on how we process the personal data you share with us and we collect when you register for and participate in our telephone conference in relation to our publication of our interim reports.

Securitas AB (reg.no. 5563027241) ("Securitas", "we" or "us") is the data controller of the personal data that is collected in connection with your participation in the telephone conference and for the personal data processed in the recorded version of the audiocast. Please see further contact details below.

The personal data we collect about you

Your name, telephone number and the name of the company which you represent are registered and/or recorded in connection with the registration of your participation in the telephone conference.

Please note that the audiocast of the telephone conference will be recorded and the recorded version of the audiocast will be available online after the call. If you ask a question or provide a comment during the Q&A-section of the telephone conference your name and the name of the company which you represent will be stated and, thus, be a part of the recorded version of the audio cast.

Under certain circumstances we may also receive personal data about you from our service providers which they collect when you register to listen to the audiocast, this include your name, name of the company which you represent, telephone number and e-mail address.

How we use the information we collect

We use the personal data we collect from you for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis:

Purpose of the processing Legal basis for the processing
Your personal data is processed in order for Securitas to be able to provide you access to the telephone conference, to administer your participation and for Securitas to be able to identify participants to the telephone conference.

The processing is carried out on the basis of legitimate interest after a balancing of interests where Securitas has pursued the following legitimate interests:

  • Securitas' interest of providing information about Securitas and providing you with the possibility to participate in the telephone conference;
  • your interest of receiving information about Securitas and participating in the telephone conference; and/or
  • Securitas' interest of identifying participants to the telephone conference.
Securitas may process your personal data in the recorded version of the audio cast to be able to share the recorded version of the audio cast online.

The processing is carried out on the basis of legitimate interest after a balancing of interests where Securitas has pursued the following legitimate interests:

  • Securitas' interest of sharing information relevant for investors and others regarding Securitas; and
  • A third party's interest of taking part of the information provided during the telephone conference at a later stage.

Sharing of your personal data

We share your personal data with the following categories of recipients under the following circumstances and for the following reasons:

Employees of Securitas AB: Our employees will only process your personal data if it is necessary in order for them to carry out their tasks and such employees only process your personal data on our instructions and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third party service providers: We share your personal data with third party service providers who assists Securitas by providing certain services in relation to Securitas business and therefore processes personal data on Securitas' behalf. This will include:

  • IT infrastructure providers and hosting providers;
  • IT support service providers; and
  • other third party service providers such as software providers and service providers, which facilitates or provides certain services such as telephone conference systems.

These third party service providers are authorised to use your personal data only as necessary to provide its services to us and they do not have any independent right to process or share your personal data.

Transfer of personal data to a third country

Your personal data may be transferred to third parties (such as third party service providers) that process personal data on behalf of Securitas and that are established in countries outside of the EU/EEA (so called third country), including countries which the EU Commission does not consider to have an adequate level of protection for personal data. In such case we will take all necessary steps required under applicable law in order for such transfer of your personal data across borders to be compliant with applicable law. We will only transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA where; (i) the EU Commission has decided that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection, (ii) the transfer is being safeguarded by the use of EU model clauses (under Article 46.2 in the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) ("GDPR")) or (iii) the recipient is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework (under Article 45 in the GDPR). You can find further information about the rules on data transfers outside the EU/EEA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website which you find by clicking on this link.

Security

Securitas takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing.

Retention

We will keep the personal data you provide to us for your participation in the telephone conference from the date of your participation and thereafter for a period of maximum one (1) month. We will after that time delete your personal data, except where we need to keep any personal data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

We will keep the recorded version of the audio cast which may include your personal data from the date of recording and thereafter for a period of five (5) years. We will after that time delete the recorded version of the audio cast, except where we need to keep any personal data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal data processed by us about you and receive a copy of the personal data we process about you by requesting a so-called register extract. Please note that if we receive an access request from you we might request further information from you to ensure an efficient handling of your request and to ensure that the information is provided to the right person.

You have the right to, without undue delay, get incorrect personal data that we process about you corrected. This also includes the right to, taking into account the purpose(s) of the processing, supplement potential incomplete personal data we process about you.

You have the right to have your personal data deleted without undue delay and Securitas is obliged to delete your personal data without undue delay if, for example one of the following grounds applies: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or if you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing. Please note that we are not obliged to delete the personal data if we can show that the processing is necessary, for example, for compliance with a legal obligation to which Securitas is subject or the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim, or when there are other legitimate grounds to keep the data.

Furthermore, you have the right to request that Securitas restricts the processing of your personal data under certain conditions, for example if you contest the accuracy of the personal data, the processing may be restricted for a period enabling Securitas to verify the accuracy of the personal data or if Securitas no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to Securitas' processing of your personal data if the processing is based on, for example, legitimate interests. If you object to such processing, Securitas will no longer be entitled to process your personal data based on such legal basis, unless Securitas can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedom or if it is conducted for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory data protection authority (such as the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw: Datainspektionen) in Sweden) in your country of residence, the country you work in or in the country where the alleged infringement has occurred if you believe we have processed your personal data in contrary to applicable data protection legislation.

If you wish to receive a copy of the personal data we process about you, or if you want to exercise any of the above mentioned rights, please contact us (please see contact information below).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Securitas reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Securitas will, prior to making any material changes to this Privacy Policy provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice on our website.

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, this Privacy Policy or otherwise have comments on Securitas' processing of your personal data, please contact us or contact our data protection officer on:

Securitas AB
P.O. Box 12307
102 28 Stockholm
Sweden
E-mail: privacy@securitas.com

Contact our data protection officer on:
Securitas AB
Att: Data Protection Officer
P.O. Box 12307
102 28 Stockholm
Sweden
E-mail: dpo@securitas.com